Past

Best of Breed

&

Best of Opposite Sex to Best of Breed

Winners

The information below names all the Best of Breed and Best of Opposite Sex to Best of Breed winners dating back to 1966. Sometime around 1998 we added a BHCA Regional Show but the winners of those shows are unknown to the webmaster at this time. Those winners will be added when he finds out who they are. In 2001 we added a second BHCSC Specialty Show in place of the BHCA Regional Show. This was the first year that the AKC allowed local breed clubs to hold two specialty shows back-to-back in a calendar year. We again added a BHCSC Regional Show in 2013 but stopped in 2017 due to new BHCA limitations placed on regional shows.


These names are included here in honor of the accomplishments of their breeders and owners.

    YEAR    BEST OF BREED                              

    1966    Ch. Nancy Evans Jasper of Taramar       

    1967    Ch. Richy’s Sir Hubey High, C.D.          

    1968    Ch. Nancy Evan Sir Cedric                    

    1969    Ch. Pondarosa Hills Lazy Caesar          

    1970    Ch. Glenhaven’s Lord Jack                  

    1971    Ch. Glenhaven’s Lord Jack                  

    1972    Ch. Barbara’s J.P. Morgan Le Clair        

    1973    Ch. Glenhaven’s Lord Jack                  

    1974    Ch. Supai’s Daffodil of Sussex               

    1975    Ch. Ranchound’s Olivera                       

    1976    Ch. Hallmark Malcolm                           

    1977    Ch. Bar-B Honest Abe                           

    1978    Ch. Heine Von Skauton                         

    1979    Ch. Hooper-Knoll’s Capt. Fantastic        

    1980    Ch. Shoefly’s Choc-O-Chip O’Winchuk   

    1981    Ch. Hooper-Knoll’s Capt. Fantastic        

    1982    Ch. Beaujangle’s Ten                           

    1983    Ch. Woodstock’s Miss Fancy Nancy        

    1984    Starr Bid’s Pythagores                           

    1985    Ch. Beaujangle’s J.P. Beaureguarde       

    1986    Ch. Ann-Dean’s Mag-Wheels                  

    1987    Ch. Viclee’s Charlie P.V. Brown               

    1988    Ch. JerCat’s Laird of Tobemory               

    1989    Ch. Sanchu’s Chablis                            

    1990    Ch. Feenreich’s Doktor Quincy               

    1991    Ch. Sunshine’s Care Bear of Bar-B          

    1992    Ch. Woodhaven’s Chances Are               

    1993    Ch. Shoefly’s Baileys Irish Cream          

    1993    Ch. Fort Merrill Lipz Stick                       

    1994    Ch. Tailgate Desert Sands                      

    1995    Ch. Woodhaven’s Field of Dreams          

    1996    Ch. Woodhaven’s Go For Broke               

    1997    Sanlyn’s Classic Sportster                       

    1998    Ch. Sanlyn’s Classic Sportster                 

    1999    Ch. Vogue’s Peanut Brittle                       

    2000    Ch. Sanlyn’s Classic Sportster                 

    5/12/01    Ch. Vogue’s Peanut Brittle                 

    5/13/01    Ch. Splash’s Rosie Anastasia             

    3/09/02    Shylo’s Short Cake                           

    3/10/02    Ch. Tailgate Pure Country                  

    3/15/03    Ch. Symphony’s Tophat and Tails          

    3/16/03    Ch. Bar-B Daisy Duke of Tye-D          

    3/20/04    Ch. Anaconda It’s So Floppy               

    3/21/04    Ch. Anaconda It’s So Floppy               

    3/26/05    Ch. Wendyhills Dream Chaser             

    3/27/05    Ch. Desiree Acres Foster                  

    3/25/06    Ch. Showtime’s Shock and Awe        

    3/26/06    Baywind-Craigwood Furby                  

    3/24/07    Ch. Splash’s the Professor                  

    3/25/07    Ch. Showtime’s Shock and Awe          

    3/22/08    Ch. Windsock Dazyduc of Alivares        

    3/23/08    Ch. Splash’s The Professor                  

    3/21/09    Ch. Splash’s The Professor                  

    3/22/09    Ch. Splash’s The Professor                  

    3/27/10    Ch. Houndwalkers Theodore T Bear       

    3/28/10    Ch. Symphony’s Debonair Crooner       

    3/26/11    GCh. Splash’s The Professor               

    3/27/11    Ch. Windsock’s Autry @ Big League       

    3/24/12    GCh. Houndwalker’s Theodore T. Bear   

    3/25/12    Ch. Woebgon’s Doc Howliday               

    3/22/13*   Ch. Splash’s Oceanic Whitetip Shark   

    3/23/13    GCh. Splash’s The Professor               

    3/24/13    GCh. Splash’s Riverboat Gambler

    3/21/14*   Ch. Splash’s Oceanic Whitetip Shark 

    3/22/14    GCh. Splash’s The Professor

    3/23/14    GCh. Splash’s The Professor

    3/21/15*   GCh. Barnyard 3 Oaks Spark of Hope

    3/22/15    GCh. Splash’s Oceanic Whitetip Shark 

    3/23/15    GCh. Splash’s Oceanic Whitetip Shark

    3/25/16    GCh. Splash’s Oceanic Whitetip Shark

    3/26/16    Ch. Dry Diggins Pronto Tonto

    3/27/16    Ch. Dry Diggins Pronto Tonto

    3/25/17    GCh. Tradewinds Jimmy Buffett of Houndwalkers

    3/26/17    Ch. Big League's Mr. October




*BHCA Regional Specialty Show held by BHCSC

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX

Ch. Flory’s Baby Jane

Ch. Houndsville Deeja Do-It

Ch. Houndsville Deeja Do-It

Ch. Golden Bell’s Honey Blossom

Ch. Abbot Runvalley Brass Tacks

Ch. D’Artagnan Brutusina

Ch. LeClairs Magnolia

Ch. Robinson’s Nightingale

Ch. Duffy of Hahs-C-Enda

Ch. Golden Bell’s Cara

Ch. Rebelglen’s Ruffles of Sohigh

Hooper-Knoll’s Dinah-Mite

Ch. Tal-E-Ho’s Lotus

Ch. Shoefly’s Black Russian

Ch. Hooper-Knoll’s Cracklin’ Rosie

Ch. Hooper-Knoll’s Cracklin’ Rosie

Ch. Denmar’s Milky Way Hooper-Knoll

Ch. Rebelglen’s Sydney

Ch. Desiree Acres Day Dreamer

Tal-E-Ho’s Tootsie

Ch. Rebelglen’s Pure Velvet

Ch. Shoefly’s Scotch N’Soda

Ch. Shoefly’s Scotch N’Soda

Ch. Castlehill’s Animal Crackers

Ch. Bricar’s Moonstruck

Ch. Shoefly’s Kahlua N’ Cocoa

Ch. Woodhaven’s Almond Joy

Ch. Sanchu’s Cream de Mocha

Ch. Woodhven’s Field of Dreams

Ch. Tailgate’s Daphne

Ch. Symphony’s Ovation

Ch. Symphony’s Ovation

Ch. Woodhaven’s Windy City

Ch. Shoefly’s Irish Coffee

Ch. Symphony’s Diva

Ch. Sanchu’s Hot Toddy

Ch. Tailgate Pure Country

Ch. Vogue’s Peanut Brittle

Desiree Acres Foster

Ch. Symphony’s Harmnious Hound

Ch. Castlehill’s Totally Fur Sure

Ch. Helix’s Lincoln of Rebelglen

Ch. Symphony’s Maestro

Ch. Wendyhills Dream Chaser

Ch. Woebgon’s Kickapoo Joy Juice

Ch. Shylo’s Cassiopeia

Ch. Windsock’s Autry at Big League

Ch. Splash’s Rusty

Woebgon’s Snow White from the BBEx Class

Ch. Splash’s Sunset

Ch. Desiree Acres Foster

Ch. Windsock’s Autry at Big League

Ch. Alexanders Hawaiian Valentine

Ch. Lola It’s So Floppy

Ch. Symphony and Splash’s Triple Lindy

Ch. Shoefly’s Amaretto Cafe

Ch. Splash’s Jack Knife

GCh. Splash’s The Professor

GCh. Splash’s Belly Flop

Ch. Windsock’s Hangar Queen

Nino It’s So Floppy

GCh. Woebgon’s Dodge City Sarsaparilla

Ch. Shoefly’s Southern Mint Julip

GCh. Splash’s The Professor

Shoefly’s CC Straight Up from 6-9 Mo. Class

Ch. Big Leagues Sweet Spot

GCh. Foxglyn Black Dragon

GCh. Desiree Acres Ichabod

GCh. Foxglyn Black Dragon

GCh. Tradewinds Jimmy Buffett of Houndwalkers

Ch. You Are My Grace v. Grunsven

Ch. You Are My Grace v. Grunsven

Ch. Amazing Maggie v. Grunsven

GCh. You Are My Grace v. Grunsven